On June 19, 2016, MenCare Georgia and UNFPA Georgia celebrated Father’s Day in Georgia for the first time. Establishing this day reminds Georgian fathers about the importance of their involvement in their family’s well-being.
Studies show that caring fatherhood is of great importance and has positive impact on the well-being of women, children, society and the country in general.
Children, whose fathers are involved are much happier, distinguished by good physical and mental health, high academic achievement, better social skills, higher self-esteem, fewer behavioral problems, and increased resilience to stress.
The first Father’s Day was celebrated in Tbilisi, Georgria with a small event, and in the following years its scale increased, the celebration grew to other cities of the counntry. From year to year, more and more organizations and brands are joining the initiative, offering various activities and offers to men and fathers for this day.
In 2022, the central event of Father’s Day was held in Mziuri, where the game “Mamaena” took place. The game which was built on the methodology of a treasure hunt invited fathers and their children to participate. About 200 registered teams joined forces to search for hidden clues in the park to find the main key to the game and win a variety of prizes.