Men Talking to Men at Tegeta
In the second half of 2022, the cooperation between MenCare Georgia and Tegeta Holding began, within the framework of which the training module “Men Talking to Men” invites Tegeta employees for a discussion.
It should be noted that this is the first active cooperation with the private sector for MenCare Georgia.
“Men Talking to Men” is a good opportunity for employees in the business sector to think again about the importance of gender equality in their work.
The initiative has a positive impact on their productivity, teamwork, and effective achievement of results.
Men who show high sensitivity towards discriminatory norms make better leaders, employees, supporters, partners, and caring family members.
Data shows that men who are aware of the importance of equality set a positive example for other employees and in this way, contribute to the establishment of an equal organizational culture.
MenCare Georgia is open and ready to introduce the training module “Men Talking to Men” to other companies in order to create a harmonious and gender-equal environment together.
The seminars at Tegeta are held within the framework of the “Ending Violence Against Women and Girls in Georgia (EVAWGG)” programme, funded by the European Union, implemented jointly by UN Women and UNFPA.